Go to page: Privacy policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Killary Adventure Company is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website www.killaryadventure.com. We fully respect your right to privacy and consider the privacy of our users to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes how personal information is collected, recorded and used on www.killaryadventure.com. 

For more information, please contact us: adventure@killary.com

Online privacy policy
Our privacy policy relates to our practices in connection with our website www.killaryadventure.com and is designed to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

This privacy policy applies to our website only and is valid for visitors to our website www.killaryadventure.com regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Log files
www.killaryadventure.com uses log files to gather information visitors to our website. We use log files to collect statistical website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you browse through our website. When you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user movement around the site and gather demographic information. 

Cookies and web beacons
www.killaryadventure.com uses cookies to store information about visitors' preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and make your online experience easier and more personalized. 

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. However, this may stop our website from working properly on your device. 

Trusted third parties
We outsource certain aspects of our business to trusted third parties. For example:
 - Online booking of activities & packages.
 - Processing credit card payments.
 - Communicating with you by email.
 - Customer relationship management.
 - Marketing campaigns.
We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation.

Third party privacy policies
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include any information that can be used to identify you.

This privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of third-party advertisers or web sites. Please remember that when you follow a link from our website to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. 

Payment information 
We do not store credit card information. All payment information you submit is collected and used by our booking engine and payment processors in accordance with their privacy policies, which you can access here:
Booking Layer
Global Payments

Children's information
We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. Our website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that www.killaryadventure.com has in its database any personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

Communicating with you
We may use your personal information to contact you directly or through a third-party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as is necessary to deliver transactional or service-related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you'll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests.

Security
We take our security responsibilities seriously and will review our security procedures regularly in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

This website uses a secure server implementing the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to interact with you when you provide personal information during the purchase and payment processes. This technology encrypts all information to prevent third parties from reading the information while it is in transit. This is indicated by the padlock symbol on your browser and the following logo which is prominently displayed on the application page. 

Update
This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you updated of any developments.